Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 16, 2016

Fama Platform Privacy Overview

We are strongly committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personal information. The policies below are applicable to Fama Technologies, Inc.’s network of platforms and services, including web.fama.io, and all apps published by Fama (“Platforms”).

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Platforms. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to Sites, as defined below, or by Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at [email protected].

The two sections below (Fama for Businesses and Fama for Individuals) offer an overview of our platform privacy policies. While many websites simply include a privacy policy governing access to their marketing websites, we thought to include an additional layer of transparency about the information we collect when businesses enlist the use of our Platforms.

Fama for Businesses: FCRA and EEOC Compliance

FCRA. Fama considers itself a consumer reporting agency when businesses pay Fama to use its services for decisions related to hiring or medical staffing, as such, Fama complies with the Fair Credit Reporting Act in the United States. Fama offers the disclosure and authorization forms, relevant state-by-state disclosures, pre-adverse and adverse notification letters, and a variety of other, up-to-date FCRA materials and best practices to ensure that your business stays compliant with the evolving legal landscape. In addition, Fama offers individuals the opportunity to opt-out of having their online identity collected by Fama.

EEOC. Fama does not collect information directly related to an individual’s “protected classes” as defined by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. This includes a person’s age, pregnancy, disability, gender, ethnicity, race, national origin, religious beliefs and sexual orientation.

Fama for Individuals: Data & Communication

Data Use

  • First, you provide written consent to one of our Customers as applicable with international, federal, state, and city law regarding access to your personal information. Then Fama will securely process this data on behalf of our Customers to collect publicly available online content related to you.
  • We use this data to help our Customers understand trust, compatibility, and safety as drawn from the publicly available, online record.
  • Fama ensures the highest technical safeguards against data vulnerability, safety, and overall access to information.

Communication

Transparency and communication are essential bedrocks of our Platforms. While all of the information we collect is public, and can be accessed via the same web protocols used on your internet-connected device, Fama wants you to know what is publicly available about you. You have the right, and we encourage you to:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at [email protected].

Fama Sites Privacy Overview

We are strongly committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personal information. The policies below are applicable to Fama Technologies, Inc.’s network of websites, including fama.io and its affiliated websites (including any versions optimized for viewing on a wireless or tablet device); all email newsletters published or distributed by Fama; and all other interactive features, services, and communications provided by Fama (“Sites”), however accessed and/or used, that are operated by us, made available by us, or produced and maintained by Fama Technology, Inc. (collectively “Fama” or “we”, “us”, or “our”). We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to these Sites, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Sites. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at [email protected].

By visiting our Sites, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

What Information About Me Is Collected and Stored?

We collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the Sites, personal information and non-personal information. Personal information is information that you may supply to us, as described more fully below, i.e., when you subscribe, place an order, complete a survey, register for a Site or any part thereof, or provide your e-mail address. Personal information is any information that can individually identify you and includes, among other things, your name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, credit card, billing and contact information. Non-personal information includes information that does not personally identify you, but it may include tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, use of the Sites and the Internet.

Personal Information

As a general matter, you can browse the Sites without submitting your personal information to us. However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may supply us with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information.

  • Registration for an account on the Sites
  • Sign up to receive e-mail newsletters or e-mail alerts from us
  • Sign up to receive e-mail offers from Fama or Fama partners
  • Request for customer service or other assistance
  • Purchases on the Sites, including subscriptions to Fama publications and services
  • Posting a resume on the Sites
  • Submission of a job application
  • Any other place on the Sites where you knowingly volunteer personal information

Non-Personal Information

In addition, when you interact with the Sites, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually and our servers may automatically keep an activity log of your use of our Sites (“Non-Personal Information”). Generally, we collect and store the following categories of Non-Personal Information:

  • Demographic data such as age, gender, and five digit zip code as part of collecting personal information
  • Usage information about your use of the Sites. This information includes a reading history of the pages you view. We use this information to provide you a more customized experience on the Sites.
  • Other information regarding your use of the Sites.

Collection of Personal and Non-Personal Information From Other Sources

We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources (including by us from our offline interactions with you) to, among other things, enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience on the Sites.

Is Personal Information Collected From Children?

Fama does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age you should not provide personally identifiable information to Fama without providing us with consent from your parents. If Fama discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided Fama with personally identifiable information and we do not have parental consent, Fama will immediately delete that child’s information from the Sites.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Sites. We may use your Personal and Non-Personal Information in the following ways:

General Uses

  • Provide you with the content, products and services you request
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features and enhancements on or to our Sites
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies
  • Send you newsletters, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and services, or special events by e-mail, text, or other another medium
  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Sites and their purchasing patterns

Combination of Your Personal Information

We use the information from one portion of the Sites on other portions of Sites in our network of Sites, all of which are owned and operated by Fama, and we may combine information gathered from multiple portions of the Sites into a single customer record. We also use and/or combine information that we collect off-line or we collect or receive from third party sources to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of your customer records.

Who Do We Provide Your Information To?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose information about your Personal Information collected online to any companies not part of Fama Technologies, Inc. or its subsidiaries or related entities. Although, as disclosed below, we may provide your information to our partners, in no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction.

Third-Party Agents

We have third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, billing, marketing, customer service, etc. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Sites.

Emergency Situations

We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Sites; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Sites or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Sites or the public.

Use of Non-Personal Information

We may disclose or share Non-Personal Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary. Among other things, we will disclose Non-Personal Information to third parties to help us determine how people use parts of the Sites and who our users are so we can improve our Sites. We will also disclose Non-Personal Information to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Sites.

What Steps Are Taken To Keep Personal Information Secure?

We are concerned about ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your device to our servers. Personal Information collected by our Sites are stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your Personal Information to you. Please understand, however, that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Your Obligations to Keep Your Access Rights Secure

You promise to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your business as prompted by a Website’s registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”) and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Fama has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Fama has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Sites (or any portion thereof). You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.

What Happens When I Link To or From Another Website?

These Sites may contain links to other websites operated by affiliates of Fama or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other websites. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other websites.

Governing Law

These Sites are published in the United States. We attempt to protect the Personal Information of all users of our Sites and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to the Fama services, but our family of Sites are located and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this privacy policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to Fama.

Notice to Non-US Users

If you are located outside the United States of America, you should be aware that your personally identifiable information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this privacy policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

Assignment

We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Sites and services. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Sites. As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged. Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Policy

As our Sites continue to develop, we may add new services and features to our Sites. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our Sites in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information we have previously collected from you without your express consent.

How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information About Me

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from Fama. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by going into your profile settings and choosing the appropriate options. To opt-out, you can also send us a message at [email protected].

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Fama who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected].